City of Baytown v. Alan Schrock
[…] The City’s refusal to connect service violated Texas Local Government Code section 552.0025.7 Section 552.0025 prohibits municipalities from conditioning utility service connections on payment Baytown, Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 98, art. III, § 98-65(i) (1967) 5 (amended 1991). In 2011, the City amended Section 98-65 and repealed the provision requiring a landlord to submit a rental declaration. The amended version now provides that the City shall not impose liens for delinquent charges for services provided to residential renters. Baytown, Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 98, art. III, § 98-65(d)(4) (2011). 6 Id. § 98-65(g) (1967) (amended 1991). See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 552.0025(a) (“A municipality may not 7 require a customer to pay for utility service previously furnished to another customer at the same service connection as a condition of connecting or continuing service.”). 3 of outstanding utility bills incurred by other customers residing at the same address.8 Later that year, Schrock attempted to tender payment, but the City refused to accept his check. Schrock returned to the City offices to make payment in cash but ultimately refused to pay.