Court of Appeals
[…] allows the City to issue and enforce limited “commercially reasonable” regulations
concerning “aboveground activity[.]” Further, Thomas asserts Elefano’s conduct
amounts to “an effort to enforce an ordinance in a manner that is pre-empted by state
law.”
Section 81.0523 expressly preempts any attempts to regulate oil and gas
operations and gives the state exclusive jurisdiction. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann.
§ 81.0523(b), (c). “Oil and gas operation” includes disposal and remediation
activities, among other things. Id. § 81.0523(a)(2). The statute delineates various
exceptions to the State’s preemption, including allowing municipalities to enact or
enforce traffic or noise regulations if those regulations are “commercially
reasonable” and do “not effectively prohibit an oil and gas operation conducted by
a reasonably prudent operator.” Id. § 81.0523(c). The statute defines “commercially
reasonable” as allowing a “reasonably prudent operator” to “fully, effectively, and
economically exploit” his operation and explains the determination is based “on the