MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] witness’ affidavits. See Barnett v. State, 916 N.E.2d 280, 286 (Ind. Ct. App.
2009) (holding that a small claims court has broad discretion in determining
whether to admit or exclude evidence), trans. denied. Here, the trial court gave
Hauser an opportunity to respond to a witness’ affidavit. This was consistent
with the interests of justice under the small claims rules.
[16] Hauser next contends that he did demonstrate that he is entitled to the recovery
sought. However, our review of the record reveals otherwise. Under INDIANA
CODE § 33-29-2-4, “[t]he small claims docket has jurisdiction over the
following: (1) Civil actions in which the amount sought or value of the
property sought to be recovered is not more than six thousand ($6,000).”
Moreover, under Indiana Small Claims Rule 2(B)(4), the notice of tort claim
must include “the nature and amount of the claim[.]” Thus, in order to prevail,
Hauser had to prove what he was missing and the amount of the damages.