Joshua v. Hauser v. State
[…] 2 Idaho Code § 18-1507(j) defines sexually exploitative material: “Sexually exploitative material” means any image, photograph, motion picture, video, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, digitally or chemically produced or reproduced visual material which shows a child engaged in, participating in, observing, or being used for explicit sexual conduct, or showing a child engaging in, participating in, observing or being used for explicit sexual conduct, in actual time, including, but not limited to, video chat, webcam sessions or video calling. 3 Idaho Code § 18-8304 states: “(1) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any person who: (a) On or after July 1, 1993, is convicted of the crime . . . 18-1507 (sexual exploitation of a child) . . . .” 3 child’s abuse, and ‘the harm to the child is exacerbated by [its] circulation.’” Id. at 1717 (quoting New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 759 (1982)).