Joshua v. Hauser v. State
[…] I.C. § 18-8303(1). Idaho Code defines victim as “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical financial or emotional harm as the result of the commission of a crime . . . .” I.C. § 19-5306(5)(a); State v. Hansen, 156 Idaho 169, 174, 321 P.3d 719, 724 (2014). A child depicted in child pornography is a victim of the person possessing her image. Paroline v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1710, 1715 (2014). The victim is caused continuing harm because “child pornography is ‘a permanent record’ of the depicted 1 Compare Idaho Code § 18-1507(2)(a) after the 2012 amendment: “A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if he knowingly and willfully: (a) possesses or accesses through any means including, but not limited to, the internet, any sexually exploitative material . . .” (emphasis added), with I.C. § 18-1507A as written when Hauser pled guilty in 1996: “Every person who knowingly and willfully has in his possession any sexually exploitative material as defined in section 18-1507, Idaho Code, for other than a commercial purpose, is guilty of a felony . . .