IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] incarcerated or under probation or parole supervision in Idaho. He reasoned that because
subsections (b) and (c) expressly reference out-of-state convictions while subsection (d) does
not, the legislature intended subsection (d) to apply only to those incarcerated for the Idaho
crimes listed in subsection (a).
The district court found Helmuth’s argument persuasive. In addition to relying on this
distinction between the legislative language used in subsection (d) and that in subsections (b) and
(c), the district court also relied on the definition of “incarceration” in I.C. § 18-8303(7), which
states that “incarceration” means “committed to the custody of the Idaho department of
correction or department of juvenile corrections, but excluding cases where the court has
retained jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) That definition, when applied to I.C. § 18-8304(1)(d),
the district court reasoned, limited the application of I.C. § 18-8304(1)(d) to Idaho offenders.
The State argues on appeal that the district court erred in this interpretation of the statute and that