IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] jurisdiction when the individual moved to Idaho, and subsection (d) extends the registration
requirement to persons who were adjudicated guilty of a covered crime before July 1, 1993, but
remained incarcerated or subject to supervision on or after that date. The reference in
subsection (d) to a “crime covered in this chapter” thus encompasses crimes in other jurisdictions
because those crimes are within the covered crimes identified in subsections (b) and (c).
The district court concluded, however, that the definition of “incarceration” in I.C. § 18-
8303(7) demonstrated a legislative intent that I.C. § 18-8304 would apply only to Idaho offenses.
The court reasoned:
Idaho Code section 18-8303(7) defines incarceration as being “committed to the
custody of the Idaho department of correction or department of juvenile
corrections, but excluding cases where the court has retained jurisdiction.”
(emphasis added) This definition is further evidence that subsection (1)(d) can be
read as clearly and unambiguously applying only to in-state convictions. The
legislature chose to use the word “incarcerated,” a form of incarceration, in