State v. Grover Edward Rye, Jr.
[…] State v. Beard, 135 Idaho 641, 646, 22 P.3d 116, 121 (Ct. App. 2001). To ascertain the intent, not only must the literal words of the statute be examined, but also the context of those words, the public policy behind the statute and its legislative history. Id. It is incumbent upon a court to give an ambiguous statute an interpretation that will not render it a nullity. Id. In this case, we are bound by the plain language of the statutes and have no occasion to apply the other tools of statutory construction. The statute under which Rye was convicted, I.C. § 18-8309, states: If an offender subject to registration changes his or her name, street address or actual address, employment or student status, the offender shall appear in person within two (2) working days after the change at the office of the sheriff of the county where the offender is required to register and notify the sheriff of all changes in the information required for that offender in the sex offender registry. Under the plain meaning of the statute, a move out of a homeless shelter is a change in residence that requires notification of the sheriff. 3 Therefore, Rye violated the statute when he failed to notify the sheriff of this change of residence within two days.