State v. Grover Edward Rye, Jr.
[…] Under the plain meaning of the statute, a move out of a homeless shelter is a change in residence that requires notification of the sheriff. 3 Therefore, Rye violated the statute when he failed to notify the sheriff of this change of residence within two days. Idaho Code § 18-8308(4) states: A sexual offender who does not provide a physical residence address at the time of registration shall report, in person, once every seven (7) days to the sheriff of the county in which he resides. Each time the offender reports to the sheriff, he shall complete a form provided by the department that includes the offender’s name, date of birth, social security number and a detailed description of the location where he is residing. The sheriff shall visit the described location at least once each month to verify the location of the offender. (emphasis added). We find no error in the district court’s determination that this provision does not apply because Rye provided the address of his physical residence at the time of registration and subsequently moved out of that residence.