State v. Grover Edward Rye, Jr.
[…] At the time he was placed on the sex offender registry, Rye was residing at a homeless shelter. Thereafter, he ceased living at the 1 shelter, 1 but failed to notify the sheriff of this change. As a result, he was charged with failure to update his registration information; i.e., his address, within two days of moving as required by Idaho Code § 18-8309. 2 In an oral motion, Rye argued that he was not subject to criminal liability under Idaho Code § 18-8309 because he was homeless. He argued that homeless sex offenders were subject to alternative registration requirements set forth in I.C. § 18-8308. The district court rejected this argument because I.C. § 18-8308, by its express terms, applies only to a “sexual offender who does not provide a physical residence address at the time of registration” and Rye had provided a physical address at the time of registration. Thereafter, Rye entered into a conditional plea agreement under which the State agreed to dismiss other charges and Rye preserved the right to appeal the district court’s interpretation of the statutes.