State v. Daniel George Johnston
[…] Id. at 758, 101 P.3d at 702. “To be legally sufficient, a charging document must meet two requirements: it must impart jurisdiction and satisfy due process.” State v. Severson, 147 Idaho 694, 708, 215 P.3d 414, 428 (2009). 2 Article I, section 8 of the Idaho Constitution states, “No person shall be held to answer for any felony or criminal offense of any grade, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury or on information of the public prosecutor, after a commitment by a magistrate.” Further, I.C. § 19-1308 provides, “No information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination . . . unless such person shall waive his right to such examination.” Moreover, an amended information may not “charge an offense other than that for which the defendant has been held to answer” at a preliminary hearing.