IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
N.R.S. § 200.366(1) (1987). Collins was required to register in Idaho if the Nevada crime was
substantially similar to those listed in I.C. § 18-8304(1)(a). The district court held that Idaho’s
battery with intent to commit a serious felony, I.C. § 18-911, was substantially equivalent to
Collins’ Nevada conviction. Battery with intent to commit a serious felony in Idaho is among
those offenses listed in I.C. § 18-8304(1)(a). Idaho Code § 18-911 reads: “Any battery
committed with the intent to commit murder, rape, the infamous crime against nature, mayhem,
robbery or lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor child is a battery with the intent to commit
a serious felony.” In Idaho, a person convicted of this offense must register as a sex offender
unless the felony intended was murder, mayhem or robbery. I.C. § 18-8304(1)(a).
Collins contends that sexual assault under the Nevada statute was not substantially