State v. Wade Collins AMENDED 8/4/2010
[…] N.R.S. § 200.366(1) (1987). Collins was required to register in Idaho if the Nevada crime was substantially similar to those listed in I.C. § 18-8304(1)(a). The district court held that Idaho’s battery with intent to commit a serious felony, I.C. § 18-911, was substantially equivalent to Collins’ Nevada conviction. Battery with intent to commit a serious felony in Idaho is among those offenses listed in I.C. § 18-8304(1)(a). Idaho Code § 18-911 reads: “Any battery committed with the intent to commit murder, rape, the infamous crime against nature, mayhem, robbery or lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor child is a battery with the intent to commit a serious felony.” In Idaho, a person convicted of this offense must register as a sex offender unless the felony intended was murder, mayhem or robbery. I.C. § 18-8304(1)(a).