IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] required to register as a sex offender. Idaho Code § 18-8304(1)(a).
When he committed the crime, Idaho Code § 19-2604(1) provided him with an
opportunity to request that he be permitted to withdraw his plea of guilty and to have the case
dismissed. The trial court had the discretion to do so if Defendant had “at all times complied
with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation” and the trial court found
that “there was no longer cause for continuing the period of probation” and doing so was
“compatible with the public interest.”
Effective July 1, 2006, Idaho Code § 19-2604 was amended to provide that “any offense
requiring sex offender registration as set forth in section 18-8304, Idaho Code, shall not be
subject to dismissal or reduction under this section.” Ch. 157, § 1, 2006 Idaho Sess. Laws 473,
473. On May 5, 2008, Defendant’s probation was amended to unsupervised probation, with all
other terms and conditions of probation remaining in effect.
On July 1, 2009, Defendant moved to terminate his probation, to withdraw his guilty