IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The only issue in this appeal is whether applying the 2006 amendment to Defendant
violates the ex post facto clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions. “Ex post facto laws are
prohibited by article I, section 9, clause 3 of the United States Constitution and by article I,
section 16 of the Idaho Constitution.” Wheeler v. Idaho Dept. of Health and Welfare, 147 Idaho
257, 262, 207 P.3d 988, 993 (2009) (italics in original). Both clauses prohibit statutes that make
“more burdensome the punishment for a crime, after its commission.” Id.
When Defendant committed his offense, Idaho Code § 19-2604(1) provided:
If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been
withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that
the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which
he was placed on probation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that
there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be
compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of
guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge
the defendant . . . .
2
In 2006, subsection (3) of the statute was amended to provide, “A judgment of conviction
for a violation of any offense requiring sex offender registration as set forth in section 18-8304,
Idaho Code, shall not be subject to dismissal or reduction under this section.” Ch. 157, § 1, 2006