State v. Forbes
[…] The State opposed Forbes’s Motion to Dismiss, asserting that the amendment barred the relief Forbes sought. On June 23, 2010, the district court entered its Order granting Forbes’s Motion to Dismiss, holding that I.C. § 19-2604 is an unlawful ex post facto law as applied to Forbes. As a result, the district court applied the version of I.C. § 19- 2604 in effect at the time of the commission of the crime and the entry of the withheld judgment, which permitted the dismissal of Forbes’s plea. The State timely filed its Notice of Appeal on July 6, 2010. 1 When Forbes committed his offense, I.C. § 19-2604(1) provided: If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant . . . . 2 III. ISSUES ON APPEAL 1. Whether the amendment applies retroactively to Forbes? 2. Whether retroactive application of the amendment violates the ex post facto clauses of the United States Constitution and the Idaho Constitution?