IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] When Forbes committed the crime, I.C. § 19-2604(1) permitted Forbes to request that he
be allowed to withdraw his plea of guilty and to have the case dismissed. 1 The district court was
afforded the discretion to grant Forbes’s request so long as it determined that “at all times
[Forbes] complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation.” I.C.
§ 19-2604(1). The district court was also required to determine that “there [was] no longer cause
for continuing the period of probation” and doing so was “compatible with the public interest.”
Id.
On July 1, 2006, I.C. § 19-2604(3) was amended to provide that “[a] judgment of
conviction for a violation of any offense requiring sex offender registration as set forth in section
18-8304, Idaho Code, shall not be subject to dismissal or reduction under this section.” Ch. 157,
§ 1, 2006 Idaho Sess. Laws 473, 473. According to the amendment, a conviction means that “the
person has pled guilty or has been found guilty, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or
withheld judgment.” Id.