State v. Weldon.
[…] He argued that the police officers violated his constitutional rights under the United States Constitution and under article I, section 7 of the Hawai#i Constitution.3 Weldon contended that prior to being 1 The State originally filed a complaint in the District Court of the First Circuit on June 5, 2013. Weldon demanded a jury trial, and the district court committed his case to circuit court on September 11, 2013. 2 HRS § 134-51(a) (2011) provides: Deadly weapons; prohibitions; penalty. (a) Any person, not authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person’s self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger, blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol, or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person. Any weapon, above enumerated, upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff. 3 Article I, section 7 of the Hawai#i Constitution provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable searches, seizures and invasions of privacy shall not be violated; and no warrants shall issue but upon probable cause, supported