State v. Hamad
[…] The trial court orally denied the request, stating: The Court has reviewed the case law cited by counsel, and I think there probably is at certain times a fine line between the two. But they could be – the facts could warrant the presentation of the charge of aggravated murder, the lesser included murder and an additional charge. But in this case, based on what the Court heard set forth by the defense, I don’t think it’s warranted. So we will not give that charge at this time. The trial court therefore instructed the jury on Murder, but not on Voluntary Manslaughter. {¶69} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.74, “the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense.” See also Crim.R. 31. {¶70} Hamad was charged with Aggravated Murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(A), which provides: “No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another * * *.” “Voluntary manslaughter is considered an inferior degree offense to