[Cite as Elkins v. Colburn, 2019-Ohio-2681.]
[…] more credible. State v. Gore, 131 Ohio App.3d 197, 201, 722 N.E.2d 125 (7th Dist.1999).
{¶ 28} In the case at bar, we do not believe that the trial court clearly lost its way and
committed such a manifest miscarriage of justice that we must reverse its judgment. Instead, as
we explain below, we believe that the record contains competent and credible evidence to
support the court’s judgment that the parties entered into a valid and enforceable land contract
and that the land contract should be reformed to include the property description that appellee
proposed.
B
{¶ 29} R.C. 5313.02(A) governs land installment contracts and states:
Every land installment contract shall be executed in duplicate, and a copy
PIKE, 18CA893 10
of the contract shall be provided to the vendor and the vendee. The contract shall
contain at least the following provisions:
(1) The full names and then current mailing addresses of all the parties to
the contract;
(2) The date when the contract was signed by each party;
(3) A legal description of the property conveyed;
(4) The contract price of the property conveyed;
(5) Any charges or fees for services that are includable in the contract
separate from the contract price;
(6) The amount of the vendee’s down payment;
(7) The principal balance owed which is the sum of divisions (A)(4) and
(5) less division (A)(6) of this section;
(8) The amount and due date of each installment payment;
(9) The interest rate on the unpaid balance and the method of computing
the rate;
(10) A statement of any encumbrances against the property conveyed;
(11) A statement requiring the vendor to deliver a general warranty deed
on completion of the contract, or another deed that is available when the vendor is
legally unable to deliver a general warranty deed;
(12) A provision that the vendor provide evidence of title in accordance
with the prevailing custom in the area in which the property is located;
(13) A provision that, if the vendor defaults on any mortgage on the
property, the vendee can pay on that the [sic] mortgage and receive credit on the
land installment contract;
(14) A provision that the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be
recorded;
(15) A requirement that the vendee be responsible for the payment of
taxes, assessments, and other charges against the property from the date of the
contract, unless agreed to the contrary;
(16) A statement of any pending order of any public agency against the
property.
{¶ 30} The purpose of R.C. 5313.02(A) is not to create a “weapon” for the vendor to use
in order to invalidate a land contract. Real Flo Properties v. Kelly, 6th Dist. Lucas No.