Com. v. Richardson, A.
[…] Id. at 51-52. When a criminal statute is capable of sustaining two reasonable interpretations, the rule of lenity dictates that we must adopt the interpretation that is more favorable to the defendant. Appellant contends, therefore, that lenity dictates that this Court interpret the Retaliation statute such that it only applies where a defendant threatens civil witnesses, civil victims, and/or civil parties. However, in Commonwealth v. Nevels, 203 A.3d 229 (Pa. Super. 2019), this Court expressly rejected Appellant’s interpretation of the Retaliation statute: Prior to December 20, 2000, Section 4953 read: “[a] person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness or victim.” 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 4953(a) (prior version). However, the current version, which took effect on December 20, 2000, added the phrase “or a party in a civil matter.” 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 4953(a).