Com. v. Richardson, A.
[…] The Commonwealth conceded that Appellant was entitled to the relief sought therein and, on July 11, 2017, the PCRA court reinstated his post-sentence and direct appeal rights. Appellant filed a post-sentence motion nunc pro tunc on July 21, 2017, which was denied on July 24, 2017. On August 23, 2017, Appellant filed a notice of appeal nunc pro tunc. He filed a timely, court- ordered Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement on September 13, 2017, and the trial court issued its Rule 1925(a) opinion on June 20, 2018. Appellant now presents the following questions for our review: I. Section 4953 of the Crimes Code prohibits retaliation against another for “anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party in a civil matter.” Was the evidence insufficient to convict Appellant of this offense since there was no evidence presented regarding any witnesses, victims, or parties “in a civil matter”? II. The lower court permitted testimony related to a prior bad act involving Appellant and Officer Shawn Luff, which pre-