M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] As indicated above, in Count I, these Petitioners seek a declaration that the Governor violated Article 4, Sections 15 and 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and Section 618 of the Administrative Code “by authorizing the Commonwealth to appropriate and spend funds that exceeded actual and estimated revenues.” Amended Petition at 27. Additionally, in Count II, they seek a declaration that the Governor, Senate Respondents, House Respondents, and the Commonwealth generally violated Article 8, Section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution because “the Commonwealth ended [FY2016-17] with a $1.55 billion deficit,” and “the General Appropriations Bill for [FY2017-18] violates [Article 8, Section 13] because, at the time of enactment, appropriations contained therein ‘exceed[ed] the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year[]’ by $600 million.”