M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] To a large extent, the POs overlap. Respondent Eugene DePasquale, Auditor General (Auditor General), did not object, but instead filed an answer to the Amended Petition and a notice of non-participation in these proceedings. 2 See Section 617(a) of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by the Act of September 27, 1978, P.L. 775, 71 P.S. §237(a) (“The fiscal year shall be the period beginning on July 1 of each calendar year and ending on June 30 of the calendar year next succeeding.”). 3 Article 8, Section 12(a) provides: Annually, at the times set by law, the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly: (Footnote continued on next page…) 2 (continued…) (a) A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail (i) proposed expenditures classified