M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] John Houston Pope, The Pocket Veto Reconsidered, 72 Iowa L. Rev. 163-64 (1986) (footnotes omitted). 21 See Article 2, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. II, §1 (“The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.”). 31 with the situation in which the General Appropriations Bill for the FY2017-18 budget became law pursuant to Article 4, Section 15 of our Constitution based upon his failure to exercise either power with respect to its enactment. Indeed, as outlined above, Article 4, Section 15 provides, in relevant part, “If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor within ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it[.]” Pa. Const. art. IV, §15. As a result, we are unable to grant the requested declaratory relief because the Governor in no way “violated the Pennsylvania Constitution . . . by authorizing the Commonwealth to appropriate and spend funds that exceeded actual and estimated revenues.”