M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] The revenue estimates used to sign any appropriation bill shall show separately State revenues, Federal funds, and, if specifically appropriated, funds from other sources. The Governor shall item veto any part of any appropriation bill that causes total appropriations to exceed the official estimate plus any unappropriated surplus. 6 Article 8, Section 7(a)(2)(ii) states, “The Governor, State Treasurer and Auditor General, acting jointly, may . . . incur debt for the purpose of refunding other debt, if such refunding debt matures within the term of the original debt.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §7(a)(2)(ii). 4 Additionally, Petitioners assert that this deficit was then compounded by the enactment of the budget for the FY2017-18 when the General Assembly passed a $31.38 billion General Appropriations Bill, which became law when the Governor failed to act on it.