M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Const. art. IV, §15. As a result, we are unable to grant the requested declaratory relief because the Governor in no way “violated the Pennsylvania Constitution . . . by authorizing the Commonwealth to appropriate and spend funds that exceeded actual and estimated revenues.” Amended Petition at 27.23 To the contrary, the (continued…) 22 See Article 4, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. IV, §2 (“The supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed[.]”). 23 See Amended Petition ¶76 (“Governor Wolf had the authority and the obligation to take corrective action before he allowed the $32 billion appropriations package to become law.”) (emphasis in original); id. ¶77 (“When the $31.38 billion General Appropriations Bill was presented to him,