M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] This resulted in a deficit, which Petitioners refer to as an “unfunded loan” that “illegally followed the Commonwealth” into the current fiscal year. Amended Petition ¶51. (continued…) 4 Article 8, Section 13(a) provides, “Operating budget appropriations made by the General Assembly shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §13(a). 5 71 P.S. §238(a). Section 618(a) states, in pertinent part: (a) The Department of Revenue in conjunction with the Secretary of the Budget shall make revenue estimates for the use of the Governor in preparing the budget with periodic revisions until the final estimate is signed by the Governor not later than the time he signs the general appropriations bill. The revenue estimates used to sign any appropriation bill shall show separately State revenues, Federal funds, and, if specifically appropriated, funds from other sources. The Governor shall item veto any part of any appropriation bill that causes total appropriations to exceed the official estimate plus any unappropriated surplus. 6 Article 8, Section 7(a)(2)(ii) states, “The Governor, State Treasurer and Auditor General, acting jointly, may . . . incur debt for the purpose of refunding other debt, if such refunding debt matures within the term of the original debt.” Pa. Const. art.