M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Pa. Const. art. VIII, §7(a)(2)(ii). 4 Additionally, Petitioners assert that this deficit was then compounded by the enactment of the budget for the FY2017-18 when the General Assembly passed a $31.38 billion General Appropriations Bill, which became law when the Governor failed to act on it. At the time of its passage, there was no revenue package in place to fund it. Petitioners maintain that the expenditures exceeded actual and estimated revenues in violation of the Constitution. Finally, Petitioners argue that the Governor had the authority and the duty under Article 4, Sections 157 and 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution8 to veto the budget, in whole or in part, but failed to do either. 7 Article 4, Section 15 provides, in relevant part: Every bill which shall have passed both Houses shall be presented to the Governor; if he approves he shall sign it, but if he shall not approve he shall return it with his objections to the House in which it shall have originated, which House shall enter the objections at large upon their journal, and proceed to re-consider it. If after such re-consideration, two-thirds of all members elected to that House shall agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent with the objections to the other House by which likewise it shall be re-considered, and if approved by two-thirds of all members elected to that House it shall be a law . . . . If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor within ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the General Assembly, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless he shall file the same, with his objections, in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and give notice thereof by public proclamation within thirty days after such adjournment. Pa. Const. art.