M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Id. The Supreme Court explained: Firstly, even if this be viewed as a pledge of the Commonwealth’s credit, the pledge extends only to the [Agency], and not to ‘any individual, company, corporation or association . . . .’ P[a.] Const. [art.] VIII, [§]8. This activity is not constitutionally proscribed. This Court [has] made clear . . . that ‘(i)f credit is being 31 Pa. Const. art. VIII, §8. Article 8, Section 8 states, in relevant part, “The credit of the Commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation or association . . . .” 45 lent to anyone, it is being lent to the (Agency).’ We have already noted that the [Agency] is not an ‘individual, company, corporation or association’ within the meaning of Article [8], Sections 7 or 8.[32] Moreover, as the permissive language of the H.F.A.L. indicates, no mandatory