M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Because of this borrowing, Petitioners contend that Respondents violated Article 8, Section 7(a)(2)(ii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.6 In addition, Petitioners claim that as revenues failed to materialize, the General Assembly and the Governor had a duty to cut spending to ensure a fully funded budget. This resulted in a deficit, which Petitioners refer to as an “unfunded loan” that “illegally followed the Commonwealth” into the current fiscal year. Amended Petition ¶51. (continued…) 4 Article 8, Section 13(a) provides, “Operating budget appropriations made by the General Assembly shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §13(a). 5 71 P.S. §238(a).