M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Amended Petition ¶¶23, 24. 18 The Governor 18 Section 609(a) of the Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) The [Budget Office] is hereby established as an administrative agency within the Governor’s Office[, which] shall continue to exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon the Secretary of the Budget [(Secretary)] and shall be centrally concerned with the development of the budget request of the Governor and with the decisions necessary to allocate revenues among the various Commonwealth programs. 71 P.S. §229(a). (Footnote continued on next page…) 21 (continued…) In turn, Section 610, states, in relevant part: (a) The [Secretary] shall, in each year obtain and prepare financial and program information necessary for the preparation of a State budget for the budget year beginning July 1 and for the preparation for financial and program projections for the budget year and for four succeeding years. He shall, not later than August 15 of such year distribute to the Governor, to the Lieutenant Governor, to the Auditor General, to the State Treasurer, to the Attorney General, to each administrative department, to each independent administrative board and commission, to the Chief Clerk of the Senate, to the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives, to the State court administrator, and to all institutions or other agencies which desire State appropriations to be made to them, the proper instructions and blanks necessary to the preparation of the budget requests with a notice that such blanks shall be returned with the information desired, not later than November 1 of the same year. Such blanks shall be in such form as shall be prescribed by the [S]ecretary, to procure any or all information pertaining to the purposes of all programs to be funded in the budget, the revenues, expenditures, program activities and accomplishments for the preceding fiscal year, for the current fiscal year, and for the budget year and for four succeeding years, the appropriations made for the preceding fiscal year, the expenditures therefrom, encumbrances thereon, the amount unencumbered and unexpended, an itemized estimate of the revenues and expenditures of the current fiscal year, for the budget year and succeeding years, and an estimate of the revenue amounts needed and program activity and accomplishment levels for the respective departments, boards, commissions, for expenses of the General Assembly, for the Judicial Department, and for any and all institutions, or other agencies to which appropriations are likely to be made by the General Assembly for the budget year and