M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Id. ¶31-32. Once submitted by the Governor, “the appropriations committees in both the Pennsylvania House and the Pennsylvania Senate conduct hearings to assess all funding requests made by administrative agencies.” Amended Petition ¶36. The General Assembly must then draft and enact a General Appropriations Bill, “which contains appropriations for the executive, legislative, and judicial departments; for public schools; and for public debt.” Id. ¶38. Article 8, Section 13 requires the General Assembly to adopt such a budget, and appropriations for the operating budget “shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year,” unless revenue measures are enacted if necessary to balance the budget.