M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Accordingly, the Application is granted and Count II of the Amended Petition is dismissed as moot. VI. Finally, with respect to the Governor’s, Treasurer’s, and Auditor General’s purported violation of Article 8, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution as alleged in Count III, the Governor and the Treasurer demur,29 in relevant part, on the basis that Petitioners Brouillette and Lewis fail to state a valid claim for declaratory relief. Again, we agree. As outlined above, Article 8, Section 7(a)(2)(ii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “The Governor, State Treasurer and Auditor General, acting jointly, may . . . incur debt for the purpose of refunding other debt, if such refunding debt matures within the term of the original debt.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §7(a)(2)(ii).