M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] Id. at 701 (citations omitted) The Amended Petition summarizes the relevant stages of the budget process as follows. Preparation for the annual budget “begins in approximately August of the prior fiscal year for which the [b]udget will be adopted,” and the Office of the Budget (Budget Office) issues Budget Instructions to “administrative agencies, which are instructions that provide the agencies with detailed guidance in constructing their budget requests.” Amended Petition ¶¶23, 24. 18 The Governor 18 Section 609(a) of the Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) The [Budget Office] is hereby established as an administrative agency within the Governor’s Office[, which] shall continue to exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon the Secretary of the Budget [(Secretary)] and shall be centrally concerned with the development of the budget request of the Governor and with the decisions necessary to allocate revenues among the various Commonwealth programs. 71 P.S. §229(a).