M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor
[…] To a large extent, the POs overlap. Respondent Eugene DePasquale, Auditor General (Auditor General), did not object, but instead filed an answer to the Amended Petition and a notice of non-participation in these proceedings. 2 See Section 617(a) of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by the Act of September 27, 1978, P.L. 775, 71 P.S. §237(a) (“The fiscal year shall be the period beginning on July 1 of each calendar year and ending on June 30 of the calendar year next succeeding.”). 3 Article 8, Section 12(a) provides: Annually, at the times set by law, the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly: (Footnote continued on next page…) 2 (continued…) (a) A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail (i) proposed expenditures classified by department or agency and by program and (ii) estimated revenues from all sources. If estimated revenues and available surplus are less than proposed expenditures, the Governor shall recommend specific additional sources of revenue sufficient to pay the deficiency and the estimated revenue to be derived from each source[.] Pa. Const. art. VIII, §12(a). Likewise, Section 613(1) of the Administrative Code states, in pertinent part: As soon as possible after the organization of the General Assembly, but not later than the first full week in February of each year, . . . the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly copies of original agency budget requests and all subsequent revised agency budget requests and a State budget and program and financial plan embracing: (1) A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail: (i) The amounts recommended by him to be appropriated to the General Assembly, the Judicial Department, the Governor, and the several administrative departments, boards, and commissions of the State Government, and to institutions within the State, and for all public purposes, classified by department or agency and by program. (ii) The estimated revenues or receipts from any and all sources, and an estimated amount to be raised by taxation or otherwise, including proposals for new revenues and receipts. 71 P.S. §233(a)(1).