S. Porter v. PA DOS
[…] When common pleas grants the application of a convicted felon subject to subsection (c)(1), the court “shall notify the Office of Attorney General, the [PSP] and the office of the district attorney of the county in which the person resides[.]” 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(3). “[U]pon receipt of this notice, [PSP] shall include the change of name information in the central repository as provided for in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91.” Id. In the instant petition for review, Petitioners aver that they are “transgender women who live openly in accordance with their female gender but who are forced to use male legal names.”