S. Porter v. PA DOS
[…] In Pennsylvania, the procedure for pursuing a name change is as follows. Pursuant to 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(a), “[t]he court of common pleas of any county may by order change the name of any person resident in the county.” To initiate a name change, an individual must petition a court of common pleas and provide fingerprints.