IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] statute.” See also Finn v. Rendell, 990 A.2d 100, 105 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2010) (“The Court also notes that the
Commonwealth government and its various agencies and
officers are separate entities and that ‘the Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania, itself, which is clearly not a
Commonwealth agency, still enjoys absolute immunity
pursuant to 1 Pa. C.S. §2310.’”) (citation omitted and
emphasis in original).
Brouillette, 213 A.3d at 356 (emphasis omitted). Because Elector Petitioners and
Organization Petitioners10 have not cited a specific statutory provision waiving the
9
Section 2310 of Title 1 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General
Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees
acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy
sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune
from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive
the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives
sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and
in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title
42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to
procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
10
To the extent that Respondents challenge Organization Petitioners’ standing, that PO
should be sustained, and Organization Petitioners should be dismissed as a party petitioner in this
action. See, e.g., League of Women Voters of Pennsylvania v. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
(Pa.