IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the duty of this Court, as a co-equal branch of government,
to declare, when appropriate, certain acts unconstitutional.
Indeed, matters concerning the proper interpretation and
application of our Commonwealth’s organic charter are at
the end of the day for this Court-and only this Court.
[Pap’s A.M. v. City of Erie, 812 A.2d 591, 611 (Pa. 2002)]
(noting the Supreme Court has the final word on the
meaning of the Pennsylvania Constitution). Further, our
Court possesses broad authority to craft meaningful
remedies when required. Pa. Const. art. V, §§1, 2, 10;[14
Section 726 of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa. C.S. §726
(granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause
right and justice to be done”).
League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 822.
It is undisputed that the Commission has long been disbanded, and that
the new legislative reapportionment commission will not be certified for a few
months hence. See Pa. Const. art. II, §17(b); Holt. It is equally undisputed that, as
14