IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the new legislative reapportionment commission will not be certified for a few
months hence. See Pa. Const. art. II, §17(b); Holt. It is equally undisputed that, as
14
Article V, Section 1 states, in relevant part: “The judicial power of the Commonwealth
shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court,
the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal courts in the
City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace.” Pa.
Const. art. V, §1. Article V, Section 2 provides, in pertinent part: “The Supreme Court [] shall be
the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial
power of the Commonwealth[.]” Pa. Const. art. V, §2. Finally, Article V, Section 10(a) states, in
pertinent part: “The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative
authority over all the courts and justices of the peace[.]” Pa. Const. art. V, §10.
14