IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] plan (2012 Plan) promulgated by the Legislative Reapportionment Commission
(Commission) under Article II, Section 17 is unconstitutional and illegal and ask this
Court to permanently enjoin Respondents from enforcing the 2012 Plan and any
future reapportionment plan by the Commission that counts incarcerated people in
the same manner as the 2012 Plan.
5
Pa. Const. art. I, §5. Article I, Section 5 states: “Elections shall be free and equal; and
no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of
suffrage.”
6
25 Pa. C.S. §1302(a)(1)(iii). Section 1302(a)(1)(iii) provides: “For the purpose of
registration and voting, no individual shall be deemed to have gained a residence by reason of
presence or lost a residence by reason of absence in any of the following circumstances: . . . Being
in an institution at public expense.”
5
In the POs,7 Respondents assert: (1) the Governor, the Secretary, and
the Commonwealth are not proper parties to this action; (2) the Commission is an
indispensable party to this action and Elector Petitioners’ and Organization