IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] on the chairman of the [Commission], leaving the task of
appointment to this Court. Fifteen days later, on April 19,
2011, this Court appointed as [Commission] chairman the
Honorable Stephen J. McEwen, Jr., President Judge
Emeritus of the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. The
Court’s prompt action afforded the [Commission] two
additional weeks to perform its task. . . .
The U.S. Census Bureau had released 2010 census
data to the Commonwealth on March 9, 2011. . . . This
data was released well before the deadline provided by
federal law. See 13 U.S.C. §141 (“basic tabulations of
population of each other State, shall, in any event, be
completed, reported and transmitted to each respective
State within one year after the decennial census date,” i.e.,
April 1, 2011).
Holt v. 2011 Legislative Reapportionment Commission, 38 A.3d 711, 719 (Pa.
2012).
13
If necessary, it is only these parties, or the Supreme Court acting in their
stead pursuant to Article II, Section 17(h), who may be constitutionally compelled