IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2
II of the Pennsylvania Constitution.4 Specifically, Elector Petitioners and
Organization Petitioners assert that the apportionment for the legislative districts
4
Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part: “The
Commonwealth shall be divided into fifty senatorial and two hundred three representative districts,
which shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as
practicable. Each senatorial district shall elect one Senator, and each representative district one
Representative.” Pa. Const. art. II, §16. In turn, Article II, Section 17 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In each year following the year of the Federal decennial census,
a Legislative Reapportionment Commission shall be constituted for
the purpose of reapportioning the Commonwealth. The commission
shall act by a majority of its entire membership.
(b) The commission shall consist of five members: four of whom
shall be the majority and minority leaders of both the Senate and the
House of Representatives, or deputies appointed by each of them,