State v. Dollarhyde
[…] State v. Salinas, 119
4
No. 36047-4-III
State v. Dollarhyde
Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence
must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.”
Id. Furthermore, “[a] claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and
all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” Id. In a challenge to the
sufficiency of the evidence, circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal
weight. State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004).
RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) outlines the registration requirements for transient sex
offenders; it provides:
A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the
sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. The weekly report shall
be on a day specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur during
normal business hours. The person must keep an accurate accounting of
where he or she stays during the week and provide it to the county sheriff
upon request.
(Emphasis added.)
Statutes establishing procedures leading to a loss of liberty are construed strictly.
In re Cross, 99 Wn.2d 373, 379, 662 P.2d 828 (1983).