Washington State
[…] armed, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, sufficient evidence exists.”
State v. Eckenrode, 159 Wn.2d 488, 494, 150 P.3d 1116 (2007). We view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the State and draw all inferences in the State’s favor. Id. Circumstantial
evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. O’Neal, 159 Wn.2d 500, 506, 150
P.3d 1121 (2007). We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of
witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83
P.3d 970 (2004).
RCW 9.94A.533(3) provides, in part: “[A]dditional times shall be added to the standard
sentence range for felony crimes . . . if the offender . . . was armed with a firearm.” (Emphasis
added.) RCW 9.41.010(11), in turn, defines “firearm” as “a weapon or device from which a
projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.” RCW 9.41.010 does
10
No. 51096-1-II
not define the term “armed,” but Washington courts have addressed what factual circumstances
can support a finding that a defendant was armed.
Our Supreme Court has held that to prove a defendant was “armed” for purposes of the