Washington State
[…] While the late disclosure of the identity of the expert witness surprised
Blackwell, she had been alerted in July 2017 that there would be testimony from a firearms
expert. And the fact that firearm operability would likely be an issue at trial should not have
been a surprise. Defense counsel had notice that the State would be presenting evidence
regarding the firearm enhancement and unlawful possession of a firearm as early as June 2016,
when the State filed its information. While firearm operability is not an element of either the
firearm enhancement or firearm possession statutes, see RCW 9.94A.533(3), and RCW
9.41.040(1)(a), both statutes incorporate by reference the definition of the “firearm” provided in
RCW 9.41.010(11).
“‘Firearm’ means a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired
by an explosive such as gunpowder.” RCW 9.41.010(11) (emphasis added). Defense counsel
had adequate notice that the State would be required to prove the firearm may be fired in order to
convict Blackwell of the crimes charged. Therefore, Blackwell could have anticipated that the