People v. Nemec, 2019 IL App (2d) 170382
[…] revocation hearing.
¶ 16 Initially, we note that defendant forfeited the issue by failing to raise it below.
Nevertheless, “[b]ecause the right to counsel is fundamental, an appellate court may review a
failure to substantially comply with Rule 401(a) under the plain-error doctrine despite a
defendant’s failure to properly preserve such an error.” People v. Vázquez, 2011 IL App (2d)
091155, ¶ 14.
¶ 17 There is no question that defendant had a statutory right to counsel at the hearing on the
State’s petition to revoke his supervision. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(c) (West 2016) (“The
evidence [at a hearing on a petition to revoke supervision] shall be presented in open court
with the right of confrontation, cross-examination, and representation by counsel.”); see also
725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2016) (“In all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if
the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender
shall be appointed as counsel.”); People v. Campbell, 224 Ill. 2d 80, 85 (2006) (“[E]ven if