J. Corliss v. PSP
[…] C.S. §§ 9799.10-9799.75 (commonly known as Act 29), which became effective immediately. Because Act 29 has replaced Act 10, Act 29 is now the only statute under which Mr. Corliss could be compelled to register as a sex offender upon his release from incarceration. As such, we will address Mr. Corliss’s obligation to register under Act 29. Subchapter I of Act 29, titled “Continued Registration of Sex Offenders,” states in Section 9799.52(2) that its provisions shall apply to individuals “required to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2) (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that Mr. Corliss’s obligation to register began in 2008 when he was released from prison. At the time of his release, Mr. Corliss was required to register with the PSP for life based on his conviction for aggravated indecent assault. Therefore, Section 9799.52(2) of Act 29 mandates Mr. Corliss’s continued registration, because he was “required to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth [i.e., Megan’s Law II] on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012” and his “period of [lifetime] registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2). Furthermore, Section 9799.55(b)(2) of Act 29 requires lifetime registration for an individual convicted of aggravated indecent assault 4 if the offense was “committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2).5 We sustain the PSP’s Preliminary Objection on the ground that Act 10/Act 29 applies to Mr. Corliss and requires his continued registration for life. 2. Ex Post Facto Violations The PSP asserts that application of Act 10/Act 29 to Mr.