IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the statutory limits specified by the General Assembly.6 Here, Burrows pled guilty
to one count of sexual solicitation of a child, a Class B felony7 for which the statutory
3
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
4
Burrows filed his motion as a motion for correction of illegal sentence under Rule 35(a). A
motion for correction of illegal sentence may be filed at any time and is not subject to the ninety-
day limitation period of Rule 35(b).
5
Mayes v. State, 604 A.2d 839, 845 (Del. 1992).
6
Id.
7
11 Del. C. § 1112A(h) (“Sexual solicitation of a child is a class B felony if the defendant meets
in person or attempts to meet in person with the child for the purpose of engaging in a prohibited
sexual act.”).
3
maximum sentence was twenty-five years of Level V incarceration8 and one count
of fourth degree rape, a class C felony9 for which the statutory maximum sentence
was fifteen years of Level V incarceration.10 Because Burrows’ sentence does not