IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Chief Justice
14
Compare 11 Del. C. § 1112A (establishing that “[a] person is guilty of sexual solicitation of a
child if the person, being 18 years of age or older, intentionally or knowingly: (1) Solicits, requests,
commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause any child to engage in a prohibited sexual
act; or (2) Uses a computer, cellular telephone or other electronic device to communicate with
another person, including a child, to solicit, request, command, importune, entice, encourage or
otherwise attempt to cause a child to engage in a prohibited sexual act.”), with id. § 770(a)
(establishing that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the fourth degree when the person: (1)
Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the victim has not yet reached
that victim’s sixteenth birthday . . .”).
15
Exhibit B to State’s Motion to Affirm (May 17, 2019).
16
Id.
17
Cooper v. State, 2019 WL 494139, at *2 (Del. Feb. 7, 2019).
5