State Of Washington v. Robert L. Leatherman
[…] Generally, we will not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal unless the party claiming the error can show that an exception applies. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Robinson, 171 Wn.2d 292, 304, 253 P.3d 84 (2011). One exception is for a “manifest error affecting a constitutional right.” RAP 2.5(a)(3). In order to raise an issue for the first time on appeal under RAP 2.5(a)(3), the appellant must demonstrate that (1) the error is truly of a constitutional dimension, and (2) the error is manifest. State v. Kalebaugh, 183 Wn.2d 578, 583, 355 P.3d 253 (2015). RCW 9A.76.170(1) states that a person is guilty of bail jumping if the person is released by court order “with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court” and “fails to appear . . . as required.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the bail jumping to- convict instruction was modeled on 11A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 120.41 (4th ed. 2016).