Landry Dixon v. General Motors Financial Corp, et
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 6:965(C)(4) and 6:966(A)(2). We find no error in the district court’s decision—the amendment to the complaint would have been futile. Section 6:965(C)(4) states that a “default” on a secured transaction requiring monthly payments occurs after the “nonpayment of two consecutive 2 Case: 19-30123 Document: 00515027320 Page: 3 Date Filed: 07/09/2019 No. 19-30123 payments on the date due.” Only if payments are required more frequently than on a monthly basis is “default” defined as “nonpayment of a period of sixty days.” La. Rev. Stat. § 6:965(C)(4). Section 6:966(a)(2) states that a creditor must “send notice to all debtors in writing at the last known address of the debtors, of the right of the secured party to take possession of the collateral without further notice upon default as defined in [§ 6:965(C)].” GM Financial submitted the following unrebutted summary-judgment evidence showing it complied with these requirements before repossessing Dixon’s car: Dixon’s car lease—proving that it was a month-to-month lease.