BROOKS JOHN BELLAY v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The new sentencing provisions are codified in sections 775.082, 921.1401, and 921.1402 of the Florida Statutes. See Nelms, 263 So. 3d at 89. Specifically, section 775.082 was amended to provide the statutory penalties for juvenile offenders; section 921.1401 was created to set forth procedures for individualized sentencing hearings to determine whether a juvenile offender should be sentenced to life imprisonment; and section 921.1402 was created to allow for subsequent judicial review of a juvenile offender’s sentence. Horsley, 160 So. 3d at 401. Section 921.1401(2), Florida Statutes, provides that when determining if a juvenile offender should be sentenced to life imprisonment, “the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the [juvenile offender’s] youth and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to: (a) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant. (b) The effect of the crime on the victim’s family and on the community. (c) The defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense. (d) The defendant’s background, including his or her family, home, and community environment. (e) The effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant’s 4 participation in the offense. (f) The extent of the defendant’s participation in the offense. (g) The effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant’s actions. (h) The nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history. (i) The effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant’s youth on the defendant’s judgment. (j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant. § 921.1401(2). The trial court properly considered each of these factors when it resentenced Appellant.