BROOKS JOHN BELLAY v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nelms, 263 So. 3d at 90-91; Cutts v. State, 225 So. 3d 244, 245 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017). A juvenile offender sentenced to life imprisonment under section 775.082(3)(a)5.a. or section 775.082(3)(b)2.a. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after twenty-five years. § 921.1402(2)(b). During the judicial review, in determining if it is appropriate to modify the sentence, the trial court will look to a different set of factors than those articulated in the sentencing statute. The sentence review factors are set forth in section 921.1402(6). These factors look not only at circumstances and events leading up to and including the offense, but also include considerations of who the juvenile offender is at the time of the judicial review, i.e., whether the offender “has been rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit to reenter society.” § 921.1402(7), Fla. Stat. Therefore, it is at the review of his sentence that Appellant’s “spiritual transformation” and model behavior will have greater weight.