MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] substantial risk of bodily harm.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2396 | July 10, 2019 Page 9 of 20
B. Invasion of Privacy
[17] Dollahan also argues the evidence was insufficient to sustain his invasion of
privacy conviction because there was no proof that Dollahan had actual
knowledge of the order of protection or its contents; therefore, Dollahan could
not have knowingly violated the order of protection. Dollahan does not
challenge any other element of his invasion of privacy conviction.
[18] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-15.1(a)(2), “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally violates: . . . an ex parte protective order issued
under IC 34-26-5 . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.” In
Tharp v. State, 942 N.E.2d 814, 818 (Ind. 2011), our Supreme Court concluded
that the evidence was insufficient to find the defendant had knowledge of the
order of protection because, while the defendant received an oral notice, the