IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] language requiring the permit to be “clearly visible” or “free from foreign materials,” which
would apprise a motorist that if her window were to fog over she would be in violation of the
statute. The legislature recognized that these factors would be important in the context of
displaying license plates. However, it did not use language requiring the same for temporary
permits.
Although section 49-432(4) provides that a posted permit must be readily legible where
posted, it does not indicate a distance from which the permit must be readable. Contrast this to
Idaho Code section 49-443(1), which statute makes clear that license plates “shall be of
sufficient size to be plainly readable from a distance of seventy-five (75) feet during daylight.”
Again, section 49-432(4) does not contain the same specificity.
In addition, section 49-432(4) requires the Transportation Board to promulgate rules to
establish the form of temporary permits. In our review of the Idaho Administrative Rules