In re Affidavit of Probable Cause (Jacob Oblak, Appellant)
[…] However, it should be noted that a failure to find probable cause does not necessarily end a criminal matter—the State is free to bring the same charges again with better evidence that could support a finding of probable cause. ¶ 11. In other situations where statutes or court rules make records or information confidential, the courts have authority to decide if openness is critical for the public understanding or confidence in the proceeding. For example, 18 V.S.A. § 7103(a)(3) requires that all applications for hospitalization under the mental health statutes remain undisclosed unless a court determines “that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of the proceedings before it and that failure to make disclosure would be contrary to the public interest.” 5 ¶ 12. As to petitioner’s claim that denial of access is a violation of his First Amendment right of access, we refer to our decision in In re Sealed Documents wherein we noted that the appellants, four media organizations, had a presumptive right of access to sealed search warrants and related