Jacob Oblak v. University of Vermont Police Services
[…] The PRA provides generally that “[a]ny person may inspect or copy any public record of a public agency.” Id. § 316(a). The PRA then explains that there are exceptions to this broad grant of access. Id. § 317(c). In its motion to dismiss, UVM Police Services relied on § 317(c)(1), which exempts from public inspection and copying “[r]ecords which by law are designated confidential or by a similar term,” and claimed that the records sought are made confidential under Vermont Rule for 2 Public Access to Court Records (PACR) 6(b)(24).2 PACR Rule 6(b)(24) states: “The public shall not have access to the following judicial branch records: . . . Records filed in court in connection with the