Jacob Oblak v. University of Vermont Police Services
[…] Although the case was closed, it garnered significant public attention. ¶ 3. On March 12, 2018, petitioner requested a copy of the affidavit of probable cause from UVM Police Services pursuant to Vermont’s Access to Public Records Act (the PRA), 1 V.S.A. §§ 315-19. Section 317(c)(5)(B) of the PRA states that “records reflecting the initial arrest of a person, including any ticket, citation, or complaint issued for a traffic violation, . . . and records reflecting the charge of a person shall be public.” Petitioner limited his request to “the record . . . reflecting the initial arrest of a person per 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5)(B).” ¶ 4. UVM Police Services denied access, stating that the “incident remain[ed] an open investigation within UVM Police Services, and the Superior Court, by not finding