T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n (Pa. Cable Television Ass’n), 669 A.2d 1029, 1040 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995), rev’d on other grounds, 706 A.2d 1197 (Pa. 1997)). “The bottom line is that the appropriate inquiry is whether the total effect of the surcharge results in unjust and unreasonable rates.” Id. at 869. Thereafter, on June 12, 2016, Act 40 was signed into law and became effective on August 11, 2016. Act 40 added Section 1301.1 to the Code, which requires: (a) Computation. -- If an expense or investment is allowed to be included in a public utility’s rates for ratemaking purposes, the related income tax deductions and credits shall also be included in the computation of current or deferred income tax expense to reduce rates. If an expense or investment is not allowed to be included in a public utility’s rates, the related income tax deductions and credits, including tax losses of the public utility’s parent or affiliated companies, shall not be included in the computation of income tax expense to reduce rates. The deferred income taxes used to determine the rate base of a public utility for ratemaking purposes shall be based solely 3 on the tax deductions and credits received by the public utility and shall not include any deductions or credits generated by the expenses or investments of a public utility’s parent or any affiliated entity. The income tax expense shall be computed using the applicable statutory income tax rates. (b) Revenue use. -- If a differential accrues to a public utility resulting from applying the ratemaking methods employed by the [PUC] prior to the effective date of subsection (a) for ratemaking purposes, the differential shall be used as follows: (1) Fifty percent to support reliability or infrastructure related to the rate base eligible capital investment as determined by the [PUC]; and (2) Fifty percent for general corporate purposes. (c) Application. -- The following shall apply: (1) Subsection (b) shall no longer apply after December 31, 2025. (2) This section shall apply to all cases where the final order is entered after the effective date of this section. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1. On September 1, 2017, NAWC filed a supplement to its DSIC tariff seeking to increase NAWC’s existing cap from 5% to 7.5%. On September 29, 2017, the OCA filed a formal complaint with the PUC opposing the proposed cap increase (Complaint).3 The OCA also asserted that given the