T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] Section 1301.1 [of the Code] is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. The OCA argues that the language in the first sentence of Section 1301.1(a) [of the Code] clearly provides that Act 40 applies to the DSIC because Act 40 applies to rates as broadly defined in Section 102 of the Code, [66 Pa.C.S. § 102,] and the DSIC is a rate that recovers utility investment and income tax expense related to that investment. However, the OCA’s position does not account for the language in the third sentence of Section 1301.1(a) [of the Code], which provides as follows: The deferred income taxes used to determine the rate base of a public utility for ratemaking purposes shall be based solely on the tax deductions and credits received by the public utility and shall not include any deductions or credits generated by the expenses or 5 investments of a public utility’s parent or any affiliated entity. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(a). This provision explains how the deductions and credits in the first sentence of Section 1301.1(a) [of the Code] should be calculated.