T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 862 F.2d 69, 75 (3d Cir. 1988). 7 § 1301.1. Act 40 addressed the computation of income tax expenses for ratemaking purposes and eliminated the use of the consolidated tax savings adjustment (CTA). The CTA required a utility to adjust its rate base to account for the amount of tax savings it received by filing its taxes jointly with its parent and/or affiliated entities. In eliminating the use of the CTA, Pennsylvania joined the majority of states, which do not use the CTA. See H. 200th Sess., Feb. 8, 2016, at 117.5 Section 1301.1(a) provides: If an expense or investment is allowed to be included in a public utility’s rates for ratemaking purposes, the related income tax deductions and credits shall also be included in the computation of current or deferred income tax expense to reduce rates. If an expense or investment is not allowed to be included in a public utility’s rates, the related income tax deductions and credits, including tax losses of the public utility’s parent or affiliated companies, shall not be included in the computation of income tax expense to reduce rates. The deferred income taxes used to determine the rate base of a public utility for ratemaking purposes shall be based solely on the tax deductions and credits received by the public utility and shall not include any deductions or credits generated by the expenses or investments of a public utility’s parent or any affiliated entity. . . . 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301.1(a). However, recognizing that a differential could result between the ratemaking procedures used prior to the effective date of subsection (a) (applying the CTA), and the computation now in effect (excluding the CTA), the General Assembly mandated in subsection (b) how the revenue from that differential should be used. Per that subsection, “the differential shall be used as follows: (1) fifty percent to support reliability or infrastructure related to the rate- base eligible capital investment as determined by the commission; and (2) fifty 5 Available at https://www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/HJ/2016/0/20160208.pdf#page=18 (last visited January 8, 2020). 8 percent for general corporate purposes.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301.1(b). The General Assembly’s restriction on the use of this revenue applies until December 31, 2025. 66 Pa.