T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] I. Background To better understand the nature of UGI’s general rate proceeding, OCA’s objections to UGI’s proposed rate increase, and the Commission’s Decision, we begin with some basic principles of ratemaking, the Commission’s role in the ratemaking process, and changes to the ratemaking process made by the General Assembly in 2012 and 2016. A. Ratemaking Under the Code 1. General Principles Section 1301(a) of the Code mandates that “[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with [the] regulations or orders of the [C]ommission.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301(a).