T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] C.S. § 1301.1(a). Because the change in treatment of tax deductions and credits would result in a utility accruing additional revenues, the General Assembly placed restrictions on the use of that additional revenue until December 31, 2025. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301.1(b), (c). That restriction requires a utility to use its Act 40 savings as follows: “(1) fifty percent to support reliability or infrastructure related to the rate-base eligible capital investment as determined by the commission; and (2) fifty percent for general corporate purposes.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301.1(b). In its Decision, the Commission held that the plain language of Section 1301.1(b) “does not require public utilities to provide specific information concerning how the amounts would be used.” (Commission Decision at 152 (emphasis added).)