T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] Popowsky, 706 A.2d at 1203. Although OCA asserts the Commission’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence, the question before the Court on this issue is one of law – whether the statutory language supports the use of a year-end methodology when a utility chooses to utilize a FPFTY to calculate its rate base. Reviewing the statutory language of Section 315(e), we cannot say the Commission’s interpretation of that provision in this rate case is clearly erroneous. Nor can we say there is no rational basis for the Commission’s approval of that methodology under the plain language of Section 315(e) and the purposes of Act 11. Section 315(e) of the Code states, in relevant part: In discharging its burden of proof the utility may utilize a future test year or a [FPFTY], which shall be the 12-month period beginning with the first month that the new rates will be placed in effect after application of the full suspension period permitted under 24 section 1308(d) (relating to voluntary changes in rates). . . . Whenever a utility utilizes a future test year or a [FPFTY] in any rate proceeding and such [FTY] or a [FPFTY] forms a substantive basis for the final rate determination of the [C]ommission, the utility shall provide, as specified by the [C]ommission in its final order, appropriate data evidencing the accuracy of the estimates contained in the [FTY] or a [FPFTY], and the [C]ommission may after reasonable notice and hearing, in its discretion, adjust the utility’s rates on the basis of such data. Notwithstanding section 1315 (relating to limitation on consideration of certain costs for electric utilities), the [C]ommission may permit facilities which are projected to be in service during the [FPFTY] to be included in the rate base. 66 Pa. C.S. § 315(e) (emphasis added). By its terms, Section 315(e) authorizes a utility to meet its burden of proof in a general rate case by using a FPFTY, which is “the 12-month period beginning with the first month that the new rates will be placed in effect.” Id. (emphasis added). While ordinarily a facility must be in service to the public, or used and useful, for its associated costs to be included in a utility’s rate base and the rates charged by the utility, 66 Pa.