T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] Popowsky v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 683 A.2d 958, 961 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). “Under traditional ratemaking, utilities may not change rates charged to customers outside of a base rate case.” McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 127 A.3d 860, 863 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). At issue here is a general rate filing governed by Section 1308(d) of the Code, which provides the procedures for changing rates, the time limitations for the suspension of the new rates, and the time limitations on the Commission’s actions. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d).2 The Commission is required to investigate all 2 Section 1308(d) provides: (d) General rate increases.--Whenever there is filed with the commission by any public utility described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (vi) or (vii) of the definition of “public utility” in section 102 (relating to definitions), and such other public utility as the [C]ommission may by rule or regulation direct, any tariff stating a new rate which constitutes a general rate increase, the [C]ommission shall promptly enter into an investigation and analysis of said tariff filing and