T.J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC
[…] Except as stated in this section, no electric utility property shall be deemed used and useful until it is presently providing actual utility service to the customers. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1315. 5 2. Act 11 of 2012 – Section 315(e) of the Code By the Act of February 14, 2012, P.L. 72, No. 11 (Act 11), the General Assembly amended Section 315(e) to allow a utility to use a “fully projected future test year” (FPFTY) to satisfy its burden of proving the reasonableness of its proposed rates. 66 Pa. C.S. § 315(e) (emphasis added). The FPFTY is “the 12- month period beginning with the first month that the new rates will be placed in effect after application of the full suspension period permitted under section 1308(d) [(a period not to exceed seven months)].” Id. Section 315(e) requires that: Whenever a utility utilizes a [FTY] or a [FPFTY] in any rate proceeding and such [FTY] or a [FPFTY] forms a substantive basis for the final rate determination of the [C]ommission, the utility shall provide, as specified by the [C]ommission in its final order, appropriate data evidencing the accuracy of the estimates contained in the [FTY] or a [FPFTY], and the [C]ommission may after reasonable notice and hearing, in its discretion, adjust the utility’s rates on the basis of such data. Id. As part of the Act 11 amendments to Section 315(e), the General Assembly added the following: “Notwithstanding section 1315 (relating to limitation on consideration of certain costs for electric utilities), the [C]ommission may permit facilities which are projected to be in service during the fully projected future test year to be included in the rate base.” Id.