Margaret Williams v. James C, Kennedy
[…] D.C. Code § 42-3404.02(b)(1). It is true that at least the 2016 proposed transaction involved a relinquishment of possession, because the Kennedys proposed to completely give up their interest in the accommodation. But TOPA does not provide that all such relinquishments are sales for purposes of TOPA. Rather, TOPA identifies relinquishment of possession as one of a number of factors that in combination may qualify a transaction as a sale for purposes of TOPA. D.C. Code § 42-3404.02(b)(1) (“‘sell’ or ‘sale’ include, but are not limited to, the execution of any agreement pursuant to which the owner of the housing accommodation agrees to some, but not all, of the following”; listing six factors) (emphasis added). Moreover, it would be absurd to treat all relinquishments of possession as a sale under TOPA, because then it would be a sale under TOPA each time the owner of an accommodation leased the accommodation to a tenant. Second, Ms.