Margaret Williams v. James C, Kennedy
[…] Such additional inquiries, however, would further complicate matters. With respect to the partnership agreement in this case, for example, Ms. Williams appears to assume that the existence of a controlling interest turns on the percentage of the partnership share. That is not clear either in general or with respect to the original partnership agreement in this case. See D.C. Code § 29-604.01(l) (2013 Repl.) (“A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership shall be decided by a majority of the partners.”); 1986 P’ship Agmt. at 4 (providing that, in absence of consensus among partners, “the majority will rule”).