Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] partnership agreement in this case -- to further determine which owner had what
degree of legal or factual control over the accommodation at what times. Such
additional inquiries, however, would further complicate matters. With respect to the
partnership agreement in this case, for example, Ms. Williams appears to assume
that the existence of a controlling interest turns on the percentage of the partnership
share. That is not clear either in general or with respect to the original partnership
agreement in this case. See D.C. Code § 29-604.01(l) (2013 Repl.) (“A difference
arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership shall be
decided by a majority of the partners.”); 1986 P’ship Agmt. at 4 (providing that, in
absence of consensus among partners, “the majority will rule”).
In our view, these complications and uncertainties argue against interpreting
TOPA to apply to transactions in which multiple individual owners reallocate their