Partners for Payment Relief DE IV, LLC v. Daily, 2019 IL App (3d) 170757
[…] should be applied over the more general contribution statute. We review de novo a dismissal
under section 2-619 of the Code. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 368
(2003).
¶ 10 The primary objective of the court in construing the meaning of a statute is to ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Southern Illinoisan v. Illinois Department of
Public Health, 218 Ill. 2d 390, 415 (2006). The plain language of the statute is usually the
most reliable indication of legislative intent. Id. Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code states:
“An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney
arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services or (ii)
against a non-attorney employee arising out of an act or omission in the course of his
or her employment by an attorney to assist the attorney in performing professional
services must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the
action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are
sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2016).
¶ 11 The Illinois Supreme Court has stated that section 13-214.3 of the Code unambiguously
applies to all claims brought against an attorney arising out of actions or omissions in the
performance of professional services. Evanston Insurance Co. v.