2019 IL App (3d) 170757
[…] over the more general contribution statute. We review de novo a dismissal under section 2-619 of
the Code. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 368 (2003).
¶ 10 The primary objective of the court in construing the meaning of a statute is to ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Southern Illinoisan v. Illinois Department of
Public Health, 218 Ill. 2d 390, 415 (2006). The plain language of the statute is usually the most
reliable indication of legislative intent. Id. Section 214.3(b) of the Code states:
“An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney
arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services or (ii)
against a non-attorney employee arising out of an act or omission in the course of his or
her employment by an attorney to assist the attorney in performing professional services
must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or
reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS
5/13-214.3(b) (West 2016).
¶ 11 The Illinois Supreme Court has stated that section 13-214.3 of the Code unambiguously
applies to all claims brought against an attorney arising out of actions or omissions in the
4
performance of professional services. Evanston Insurance Co. v.