Robert R. Coulter, III and Kerri E. Coulter v. Philip J. Caviness, Rush County Prosecutor, on behalf of State of Indiana
[…] Indiana Code section 34-24-2-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-957 | July 11, 2019 Page 8 of 16 [t]he prosecuting attorney in a county in which any of the property is located may bring an action for the forfeiture of any property: (1) used in the course of; (2) intended for use in the course of; (3) derived from; or (4) realized through; conduct in violation of [I.C. §] 35-45-6-2. Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2, in turn, criminalizes the engagement in corrupt business influence. A ‘corrupt business influence’ is defined, in relevant part, as a person “who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of property or an enterprise[.]” I.C. § 35-45-6-2(2). Thus, this section of the RICO statute criminalizes acquiring or maintaining an interest or control in property through a pattern of racketeering, without necessarily being engaged in or associated with an enterprise. Id.