[Cite as Stanek v. Stanek, 2019-Ohio-2841.]
[…] of Decedent to Change His Will and Transfer on Death Designations Were
Unsupported by the Evidence and Are Clearly Erroneous and Contrary to
the Weight of the Evidence.
There was No Evidence Presented at Trial to Support Appellee’s
Assertions Regarding Testator’s Testamentary Capacity * * *.
{¶ 34} Under these assignments of error, Appellants contend that the trial court
erred by focusing on Stanek’s mental competence rather than on the fact that Stanek was
-14-
unaware of the extent of his property, which Ed intentionally concealed from him.
{¶ 35} Under R.C. 2107.71(A), persons “interested in a will or codicil admitted to
probate * * * that has not been declared valid by judgment of a court * * * may contest its
validity by filing a complaint in the probate court in the county in which the will or codicil
was admitted to probate.” “On the trial of any will contest under section 2107.71 of the
Revised Code, the order of probate is prima-facie evidence of the attestation, execution,
and validity of the will or codicil.” R.C. 2107.74. “ ‘Prima facie evidence’ is not
conclusive.