IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] as taxable real estate.
transferability were “self-imposed” in light of the cooperative’s power to amend its by-laws and
articles. Pennypack, 639 A.2d at 1305.
Although the present case also involves a long-term lease for below-market rent, Marple
is distinguishable in that it did not involve real estate that was owned by a lessee; rather, the
landowner (taxpayer) in that case owned both the parcel of land and the shopping center built
thereon. Our Supreme Court held that Marple does not preclude the valuation of real estate that
is owned as a leasehold interest. Tech One, 53 A.3d at 687.
13
Section 8811(a) of the Assessment Law provides as follows:
(a) Subjects of taxation enumerated.—Except as provided in
subsection (b), all subjects and property made taxable by the laws
of this Commonwealth for county, city, borough, town, township
and school district purposes shall, as provided in this chapter, be
valued and assessed at the annual rates, including all:
(1) Real estate, namely:
(i) houses;
(ii) house trailers and mobile homes permanently
attached to land or connected with water, gas,
electric or sewage facilities;
(iii) buildings permanently attached to land or
connected with water, gas, electric or sewage
facilities;
(iv) lands, lots of ground and ground rents, trailer
parks and parking lots;
(v) mills and manufactories of all kinds, furnaces,
forges, bloomeries, distilleries, sugar houses, malt
houses, breweries, tan yards, fisheries, ferries and
wharves;
(vi) all office buildings;
(vii) that portion of a steel, lead, aluminum or like
melting and continuous casting structure which
encloses or provides shelter or protection from the
elements for the various machinery, tools,
appliances, equipment, materials or products
involved in the mill, mine, manufactory or
industrial process; and
(viii) telecommunication towers that have become
affixed to land.
14
(2) All other things now taxable by the laws of this
Commonwealth for taxing districts.
53 Pa.C.S. §8811(a). As noted by the trial court, Section 8811(a) of the Assessment
Law does not identify floating docks as taxable real estate. Nevertheless, chattel that
is affixed to the land can become real estate for purposes of a tax assessment. Sheetz,