J-S83015-18
[…] of Common Pleas entered a new judgment. Post judgment interest and fees
increased the total amount to $102,183.53. Moyer did not appeal.
On September 5, 2017, plaintiff/Appellee Berdomas filed a praecipe for
an exemplified judgment (transferring the Cambria County judgment to Blair
County), plus attorney’s fees and costs, with the Blair County Prothonotary.2
On December 18, 2017, Appellant Moyer, the judgment debtor, filed a
petition to Strike Lien of Exemplified Judgment and/or for Declaratory Relief.3
____________________________________________
1 In relevant part, section 5526 provides:
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within
five years:
(1) An action for revival of a judgment lien on real property.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5526(1).
2 It appears that Berdomas learned that Moyer owned three parcels of real
estate, two of them unencumbered, in Blair County.
3 The petition also included a request to strike the claim for attorney fees.
-2-
J-S83015-18
Appellee Berdomas filed an answer and new matter.