J-S32020-19
[…] judgment creditor’s existing rights and priorities.” Id. at 861.
Instantly, the trial court concluded:
In this case, Appellant’s initial August 27, 2013 judgment against
Appellee expired on August 27, 2018, after the statutory five (5)
year period. Since that date, Appellant has not filed a Writ of
Revival of the original judgment, thereby rendering the judgment
expired until such time as a Writ has been filed.
Trial Ct. Op. at 4.
Contrary to the trial court’s assertion, the judgment itself did not
expire.6 Rather, only the judgment lien on real property expired. See
Pa.R.C.P. 3023(c); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5526(1); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5529
(explaining that “[a]n execution against personal property must be issued
within twenty years after the entry of the judgment upon which the execution
is to be issued”). Therefore, we cannot agree with the trial court’s
determination that Appellant’s failure to file a writ of revival or otherwise
____________________________________________
6 We acknowledge that Appellant, in response to Appellee’s motion for set-off,