UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Am. Hosp. Ass’n, 812
F.3d at 189; Swan, 100 F.3d at 978.
Mr. Lovitky was entitled to obtain, and did receive, a copy of President Trump’s financial
disclosures. See 5 U.S.C. app. § 105(a), (b). Any dispute about the proper content of those
disclosures is beyond Mr. Lovitky’s purview. The EIGA is not designed for enforcement by
private citizens. Congress instead entrusted OGE and the Attorney General with those oversight
and enforcement roles. Mr. Lovitky is evidently dissatisfied with the relatively low level of
scrutiny that OGE may apply to OGE forms. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 35 (citing 5 C.F.R.
§ 2634.605(b)(3)); see also 5 C.F.R. § 2634.605(b)(3) (dictating “face value” acceptance of
disclosures, “unless there is a patent omission or ambiguity or the official has independent
knowledge of matters outside the report” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 13 But Mr. Lovitky
does have a remedy for that: he may lobby Congress to give OGE more enforcement power.
13
The Court rejects Mr. Lovitky’s argument that officials’ obligation to accept filings at face value,