Jeffrey Lovitky v. Donald Trump
[…] Id. at 209. Congress also created a system to review and enforce the requirements of the Ethics Act. After the President files a report, the OGE Director must review it and: sign it if it complies with applicable laws and regulations, request additional information, or deem it non-compliant and suggest remedial steps. See 5 U.S.C. app. 4 § 106; 5 C.F.R. § 2634.605. When reviewing the report, the “[d]isclosures will be taken at ‘face value’ as correct, unless there is a patent omission or ambiguity or the official has independent knowledge of matters outside the report.” 5 C.F.R. § 2634.605(b)(3).