United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5
• Liabilities of a trade or business, unless
you, your spouse, or a dependent child
is personally liable (i.e., do not include
a loan owed by a LLC, unless you, your
spouse, or a dependent child is also
personally liable for that same loan).
Id. at 209.
Congress also created a system to review and enforce the
requirements of the Ethics Act. After the President files a
report, the OGE Director must review it and: sign it if it
complies with applicable laws and regulations, request
additional information, or deem it non-compliant and suggest
remedial steps. See 5 U.S.C. app. 4 § 106; 5 C.F.R. § 2634.605.
When reviewing the report, the “[d]isclosures will be taken at
‘face value’ as correct, unless there is a patent omission or
ambiguity or the official has independent knowledge of matters
outside the report.” 5 C.F.R. § 2634.605(b)(3). The reviewing
official, such as the OGE Director, “shall refer to the Attorney
General the name of any individual [who the reviewing official
has] reasonable cause to believe has willfully failed to file a
report or has willfully falsified or willfully failed to file