James Elwood King Jr. v. State
[…] Johnson, 573 S.W.3d at 338. We overrule Appellant’s constitutional challenge to the indigent defense fee. Finally, Appellant argues that 90% of the “TIME PAYMENT FEE/STATE” is unconstitutional because that portion of the fee is deposited to a general fund without limitation or restriction. We agree and sustain Appellant’s challenge to the portion of the statute that apportions the fee to a general fund without limitation or restriction. See Johnson, 573 S.W.3d at 340. Section 133.103 of the Texas Local Government Code contains provisions for the time payment fee. Under Section 133.103(a), a person convicted of a felony or misdemeanor shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person pays 9 “any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” LOC. GOV’T § 133.103(a). The statute allots the fees collected in three ways. Generally, the treasurer is directed to (1) send fifty percent of the fees collected to the comptroller, who shall then deposit the fees to the credit of the general revenue fund; (2) deposit forty percent of the fees in the general revenue account of the county or municipality; and (3) deposit the remaining ten percent of the fees in the general fund of the county or municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice.” Id. § 133.103(b)–(d). Appellant does not contest the percentage of the fee that is directed to the general fund of the county or municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice.” Id. § 133.103(c). Instead, Appellant challenges the remaining 90% of collected fees, which is directed to general funds by subsections (b) and (d). The Fourteenth Court of Appeals recently concluded that Section 133.103(b) and (d) were unconstitutional.