James Elwood King Jr. v. State
[…] Chapter 79 of the Texas Government Code, entitled “Texas Indigent Defense Commission,” governs the commission’s role to “develop policies and standards for providing legal representation and other defense services to indigent defendants at trial, on appeal, and in postconviction proceedings.” Id. § 79.034(a). The policies and standards include, among other things, “standards governing the availability and reasonable compensation of providers of indigent defense support services for counsel appointed to represent indigent defendants.” Id. § 79.034(a)(9).