James Elwood King Jr. v. State
[…] See Johnson, 573 S.W.3d at 337. We overrule Appellant’s constitutional challenge to the jury service fee. 7 Section 133.107 of the Texas Local Government Code authorized the indigent defense fee. Section 133.107(a) provides, in relevant part: “A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2.” LOC. GOV’T § 133.107(a). The fee “is to be used to fund indigent defense representation through the fair defense account established under Section 79.031, Government Code.” Id. After the comptroller receives the indigent defense fee, Section 133.107(b) provides that the comptroller “credit the remitted fees to the credit of the fair defense account.” Id. § 133.107(b). “The fair defense account is an account in the general revenue fund that may be appropriated only to: (1) the commission for the purpose of implementing [Chapter 79]; and (2) the office of capital and forensic writs for the purpose of implementing Subchapter B, Chapter 78.” GOV’T § 79.031 (West Supp. 2018).