James Elwood King Jr. v. State
[…] See Peraza, 467 S.W.3d at 519. 6 Nevertheless, Appellant argues that the jury service fee is unconstitutional because 90% of the jury service fee is purportedly deposited in the State general revenue fund and 10% could be deposited in a county or city general fund as a service fee. In support of this contention, Appellant cites to portions of the Local Government Code, a report from the comptroller’s website, and a study from the Office of Court Administration. See LOC. GOV’T § 133.058(a) (permitting a municipality or county to “retain 10 percent of the money collected from fees as a service fee for the collection if the municipality or county remits the remainder of the fees to the comptroller within the period prescribed by Section 133.055(a)”); Office of Court Administration, Study of the Necessity of Certain Court Costs and Fees in Texas (Sept. 1, 2014), at 6–7 in Criminal Court Cost Section (Fee No. 13, “Prosecutor’s Fee”), http://www.txcourts.gov/media/495634/SB1908- Report-FINAL.pdf; Texas Comptroller Manual of Accounts, Revenue