NUMBER 13-18-00049-CR
[…] Salinas,
523 S.W.3d at 107; see State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 908 (Tex. Crim. App.
2011) (noting that courts are to “consider the statute only as it is written, rather than how
it operates in practice”); Casas, 524 S.W.3d at 926 (“We determine whether an assessed
11
court cost is, indeed, a cost or an unconstitutional tax by reference to when the cost is
collected, not when the money is spent.”).
B. District Clerk Fee
“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay for the services
of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a). The
statute states that “[t]he fee imposed is for all clerical duties performed by the clerk.” Id.
art. 102.005(c) (listing the clerical duties the fee imposed covers); see also id. art. 2.21(a)
(listing the duties of the district clerk in a criminal proceeding).
Appellant argues that the district clerk fee is unconstitutional because the statute