NUMBER 13-18-00049-CR
[…] general revenue fund that may be appropriated only to: (1) the commission of the purpose
of implementing this chapter; and (2) the office of capital and forensic writs for the purpose
of implementing Subchapter B, Chapter 78.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 79.031.
Chapter 79 of the government code, entitled “Texas Indigent Defense
Commission,” governs the commission’s role to “develop policies and standards for
providing legal representation and other defense services to indigent defendants at trial,
on appeal, and in postconviction proceedings.” Id. § 79.034(a). The policies and
standards include, among other things, “standards governing the availability and
reasonable compensation of providers of indigent defense support services for counsel
appointed to represent indigent defendants.” Id. § 79.034(a)(9). “Indigent defense
support services” means “criminal defense services that: (A) are provided by licensed
investigators, experts, or other similar specialists, including forensic experts and mental