NUMBER 13-18-00049-CR
[…] communicate with the trial court during its deliberations. See id. In response to a question
from the jury, a trial judge is required to reduce the answer to writing, submit it to the
defendant and his counsel for an opportunity to object, and then read the answer to the
jury in open court “unless expressly waived by the defendant.” See id.
Here, the jury sent a note asking “will the sentences run consecutively or
concurrently?” The record shows that trial court answered in writing that the sentences
would run concurrently. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (“When the accused is found guilty
of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single
criminal action, a sentence for each offense of which he has been found guilty shall be
pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run
concurrently.”). However, the record is does not show that the trial court read the answer
to the jury in open court as required by statute. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
36.27; Smith v. State, 513 S.W.2d 823, 829 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974).