NUMBER 13-18-00049-CR
[…] by unlawfully filing a fraudulent financing statement and (2) filed a fraudulent financing
statement that he knew was materially false or groundless. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§§ 36.06(a)(1), 37.101. In order to prove the allegation that appellant retaliated against
Slone, consistent with the indictment, the State had to prove that appellant intentionally
or knowingly harmed or threatened to harm Slone by filing a fraudulent lien against Slone
“in retaliation for or on account of” Slone’s service or status as a public servant. See id.
§ 36.06(a)(1)(A) (“A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly
harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account
of the service or status of another as a . . . public servant . . . .”). The fraudulent filing of
a financing statement did not require proof of any additional element that the retaliation
offense, as charged, did not also require. See id. § 37.101(a) (“A person commits an
5