NUMBER 13-18-00049-CR
[…] “in retaliation for or on account of” Slone’s service or status as a public servant. See id.
§ 36.06(a)(1)(A) (“A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly
harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account
of the service or status of another as a . . . public servant . . . .”). The fraudulent filing of
a financing statement did not require proof of any additional element that the retaliation
offense, as charged, did not also require. See id. § 37.101(a) (“A person commits an
5
offense if the person knowingly presents for filing or causes to be presented for filing a
financing statement that the person knows . . . contains a false material statement; or . . .
is groundless.”). Accordingly, the two offenses were the same for double jeopardy
purposes. See Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304; Bigon v. State, 252 S.W.3d 360, 369 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2008); Langs, 183 S.W.3d at 685; see also Halay v.