NUMBER 13-18-00049-CR
[…] App.—Eastland July 11, 2019, pet. filed) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Thus, the jury reimbursement fee is a recoupment of costs expended in the trial of the
case, and the fee is also expended for legitimate criminal purposes. See Peraza, 467
S.W.3d at 517; see also King, 2019 WL 3023513, at *3.
Nevertheless, appellant argues that the jury service fee is unconstitutional because
90% of the jury service fee is purportedly deposited in the State general revenue fund
and 10% of it could be deposited in a county or city general fund as a service fee. In
support, appellant cites to § 133.058 of the local government code, a report from the
13
Texas Comptroller’s website, and a study from the Office of Court Administration. See
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.058(a) (permitting a municipality or county to “retain 10
percent of the money collected from fees as a service fee for the collection if the
municipality or county remits the remainder of the fees to the comptroller within the period
prescribed by [§] 133.055(a)”). Contrary to appellant’s argument, we may not consider
any of this in our analysis because we make our determination based on “what the
governing statute says about the intended use of the funds, not whether the funds are
actually used for a criminal justice purpose.”