$60,427.11 U.S. Currency v. State
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1. Accordingly, we overrule his first, sixth and eighth issues, and part of his second issue wherein he seeks damages related to the delay of trial. See 338 Indus., LLC, 530 S.W.3d at 734; Strain Bros., 456 S.W.2d at 467. B. The Trial Court’s Denial of a Court-Appointed Attorney In his third issue, Vafaiyan argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for appointed counsel. Specifically, citing Section 24.016 of the Texas Government Code, Vafaiyan argues that he was entitled to an appointed attorney because he is indigent, incarcerated, and disabled. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016 (“A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.”). We disagree that the trial court abused its discretion. There is no statutory right for appointed counsel during a civil asset forfeiture proceeding. $567.00 in U.S. Currency v. State, 282 S.W.3d 244, 246–47 (Tex. App.— Beaumont 2009, no pet.).