$60,427.11 U.S. Currency v. State
[…] From this time on, Vafaiyan proceeded pro se. After our mandate issued, the trial court initially scheduled a July 13, 2010 hearing regarding the State’s Article 18.18 motion, but the trial court later rescheduled that hearing for February 8, 2011. During this time, Vafaiyan filed a mandamus petition in this court 2 In its motion and at trial, the State argued that the $60,427.11 constituted a “criminal instrument” for purposes of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.18 and that these monies were subject to forfeiture in favor of the State under this provision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 18.18(a). Article 18.18(a) provides that “[f]ollowing the final conviction of a person . . . for an offense involving a criminal instrument . . . the court entering the judgment of conviction shall order that the . . . instrument . . . be destroyed or forfeited to the state.” Id. Article 18.18(g)(1) states that a “criminal instrument” has “the meaning defined in the Penal Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 18.18(g)(1).