Ritchie Multi-Strategies Global, LLC v. Huizenga Managers Fund LLC,
[…] -3-
¶ 14 Section 11-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/11-110 (West 2016)),
provides for damages “where a temporary restraining order *** is dissolved by the circuit
court or by the reviewing court.” Huizenga asked the circuit court for an order “dissolving” the
ex parte TRO as a predicate to damages under this statute, for what it claimed was an
improperly obtained order. However, in this case, when the circuit court entered the order
dissolving the TRO, there was no TRO in place. Rather, the ex parte TRO entered on March
13, 2018, dissolved by operation of law under section 11-101 of the Code 10 days after it was
issued. That section provides that any temporary restraining order entered without notice “shall
expire by its terms within such time after signing of the order, not to exceed 10 days, as the
court fixes.” Id. § 11-101.
¶ 15 In Emerson Electric Co. v. Sherman, 150 Ill. App. 3d 832, 836 (1986), we recognized that
“an injunction that has expired can no longer be dissolved because a court cannot dissolve that
which no longer exists.” We dismissed the appeal in that case, finding that because the