Henyard v. Municipal Officers of Dolton
[…] At a special meeting on December 8, 2021, the village board placed the two referenda at issue herein on the June 28, 2022, general primary election ballot. The record does not contain copies of signed or numbered resolutions placing the referenda on the ballot, only unsigned ones, but the parties do not dispute their content. ¶4 The first referendum question read: “Shall the following recall mechanism be adopted and effective immediately, upon certification by the County Clerk, for the Village of Dolton?: 1 Section 3.1-15-10 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-15-10 (West 2020)) provides as follows: “The chief executive officer of a village shall be a village president, who may also be called a mayor.” We will follow the nomenclature of the complaint and refer to Henyard as “mayor.” 2 No. 1-22-0898 Recall of the Village President (Mayor)[.] Recall of the Village President (Mayor) of the Village of Dolton is established, applicable to, and effective as of the certification of results of the