Michael Bousum v. Amber Bousum (mem. dec.)
[…] occurred since the last custody decree.


                                                       ***


               5. It is a well settled rule of law that the modification hearing
               cannot be used to retry the issues settled by the divorce decree....


               6. Evidence of conduct of the parties prior to the entry of a
               Decree of Dissolution is properly excluded.


       Appellant’s Appendix Vol. II at 23 (quotations and citations omitted). Father

       asserts that these conclusions “fail to consider” I.C. § 31-17-2-21(c) (Subsection

       21(c)), which provides that a trial court “shall not hear evidence on a matter

       occurring before the last custody proceeding . . . unless the matter relates to a

       change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described in

       [I.C. § 31-17-2-8.]” Appellant’s Brief at 21. The trial court did not ignore




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-2786 | July 15, 2019   Page 20 of 33
       Subsection 21(c), as Father claims, as it expressly included that language