Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 735 A.2d 113, 115 (Pa. 1999).
[…] An abuse of discretion is not
merely an error of judgment, but if the court’s judgment is
manifestly unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record,
discretion is abused. An abuse of discretion is also made out
where it appears from a review of the record that there is no
evidence to support the court’s findings or that there is a
capricious disbelief of evidence.
M.A.T. v. G.S.T., 989 A.2d 11, 18-19 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations
omitted).
The paramount concern in any custody case decided under the Act is
the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328 and 5338. Section
5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
custody), the court may award any of the following types of
custody if it is in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
- 18 -
J-S27015-19
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a).
As between a parent and a third party, Section 5327 states, in part: “In
any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child
and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded
to the parent.