Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 735 A.2d 113, 115 (Pa. 1999).
[…] the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328 and 5338. Section
5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
custody), the court may award any of the following types of
custody if it is in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
- 18 -
J-S27015-19
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a).
As between a parent and a third party, Section 5327 states, in part: “In
any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child
and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded
to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by
clear and convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b). It therefore follows,
where the custody dispute is between a biological parent and
a third party, the burden of proof is not evenly balanced. In
such instances, the parents have a prima facie right to
custody, which will be forfeited only if convincing reasons